Entry to Malaysia : Visa requirements

If you’re traveling down to Sabah, do note that you might be affected due to different visa requirements of different nationalities.

All informations gathered here are as of 27th March 2012, do check with Malaysia’s Official immigrations website for any new updates at http://www.imi.gov.my/

For informations on

visa fees, do click here to find out the fee your required visa cost.

security bond rates, click here to find out the cost for your respective country.

Alternately you may click here for direct content chapters of information of Visa required.
Do note that:
In Malaysia the Possession and Trafficking of Illegal Drugs carries the Death Penalty.

————————————————————————————————————————————————

Types of Visa
The Malaysian Government issues Three (3) types of visas to foreign nationals:

1. Single Entry Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

2. Multiple Entry Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

Citizens of India and the People’s Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa.

The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.

Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are:

1. The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia

2. The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket

3. Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.

4. The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People’s Republic of China.

3. Transit Visa

This is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport premises and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

 

————————————————————————————————————————————————

 

How to apply for a Visa
Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Representative Office Abroad.

Applications can also be made online through I-Visa System (Applicable for tourist from India and China only).

1. Application for a Visa Without Reference

Documents required for the application of a visa without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:

Original passport
Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
Original and two (2) photocopies of the ticket (confirmed and returned ticket)
Bank statement / traveller’s cheque
Invitation letter (if any)
Payment of visa fee
Note : Visa Without Reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

2. Application for a Visa With Reference

Documents which are required for the application of a visa with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Agencies of Authority):

Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies
Original passport
Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
Original and two (2) photocopies of an air ticket
Payment of visa fee
Note: Visa With Reference is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals on a visit pass.

Visa Requirement by Country
1. Countries that require Visa

Afghanistan (Visa with reference)
Angola
Bhutan
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Central African Republic
China
Colombia
Comoros
Congo Democratic Republic
Congo Republic
Djibouti
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea

Ethiopia
Guinea-Bissau
Hong Kong (C/I or D/I)
India
Liberia
Mali
Myanmar (ordinary passport)
Nepal
Niger
Rwanda
Serbia & Montenegro
Taiwan – 15 days without visa
United Nations (Laissez Passer)
Western Sahara

2. Commonwealth Countries That Require Visa

Bangladesh
Cameroon
Ghana
Mozambique
Nigeria
Pakistan
Sri Lanka

3. Countries That Require Visa For Stays Exceeding 3 Months

Albania
Algeria
Argentina
Australia
Austria (Vienna)
Bahrain
Belgium
Bosnia-Herzegovina
Brazil
Croatia
Cuba
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Kyrgyzstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyz Republic

Lebanon
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Morocco
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Peru
Poland
Qatar
Romania
St Marino
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Yemen

4. Countries That Require Visa For Stays Exceeding 1 Month

Armenia
Azerbaijan
Barbados
Belarus
Benin
Bolivia
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Cape Verde
Chad
Chile
Costa Rica
Ecuador
El Salvador
Estonia
Gabon
Georgia
Greece
Guatemala
Guinea Republic
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong SAR
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Lithuania
Macao SAR
Macedonia

Madagascar
Moldova
Mauritania
Mexico
Monaco
Mongolia
Nicaragua
North Korea
North Yemen
Panama
Paraguay
Portugal
Russia
Sao Tome & Principe
Senegal
Slovenia
Sudan
Surinam
Tajikistan
Togo
Ukraine
Upper Volta
Uzbekistan
Vatican City
Venezuela
Zaire
Zimbabwe

5. Countries That Require Visa For Stays Exceeding 14 Days

Iran (90 days)
Iraq (30 days)
Libya
Macao (Travel Permit/Portugal CI)
Palestine (30 days)
Sierra Leone
Somalia
South Yemen
Syria (30 days)
Cote d’ivoire / ivory coast

No visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).

No visa is required for stays of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar nationals. For a stay exceeding one month, a visa will be required, except for Brunei and Singapore nationals.

For nationals of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs.

For nationals of Republic of Serbia and Republic of Montenegro, visas are required without permission granted from Ministry Of Home Affairs.

Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.

————————————————————————————————————————————————

————————————————————————————————————————————————

Visa With Reference (VDR) means a visa issued by the Malaysian Representative Office abroad to a non-citizen to enable individuals to enter Malaysia after the visa is approved by the Immigration Department Headquarters.

Category:

A. Application For a Visa With Reference (Wife of Malaysia Citizen)

  • 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  • Form Imm.38
  • Sponsor’s identification card (husband)
  • Copy of applicant’s passport
  • Copy of husband’s passport (marriage abroad)
  • Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)
  • 2 Recent photographs of husband/wife
  • Divorced /Death Certificate (where applicable)
  • VDR questionnaire form
  • Security Bond
  • Statutory Declaration Form

B. Application For a Visa With Reference (Husband of Malaysian Citizen)

  • Application Letter sent to and received by the Embassy / High Commission of Malaysia
  • 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  • Form Imm.38
  • 2 Recent photographs of husband/wife
  • Sponsor’s identification card (wife)
  • Copy of applicant’s passport
  • Copy of wife’s passport (marriage abroad)
  • Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)
  • Sponsor’s proof of financial support/Form J (income equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)
  • Security Bond

C. Application For a Visa With Reference (Afghanistan)

  • Application letter sent to and received by the Embassy High Commission of Malaysia
  • Form Imm.47
  • 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  • Copy of applicant’s passport
  • Sponsor’s identification card
  • Sponsor’s undertaking letter
  • Security Bond

D. Application For a Visa With Reference (India)

  • 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  • Form Imm.38
  • Sponsor’s identification card
  • 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  • Copy of applicant’s passport
  • Sponsor’s proof of financial support/Form J (income of equivalent to or more than RM2,000/month)
  • Sponsor’s letter of undertaking
  • Supporting documents of family ties

E. Application For a Visa With Reference (China, Vietnam, North Korea and Cuba)

  • 2 copies of Form Imm.12
  • Form Imm.38
  • Sponsor’s identification card
  • Sponsor’s letter of undertaking
  • 2 Recent photographs of applicant
  • Copy of applicant’s passport
  • Correspondence letter with verified interpretation
  • Applicant should  be 30 years and above
  • Supporting documents of family ties
  • Sponsor’s Marriage Certificate
  • Copy of Notary Certificate

————————————————————————————————————————————————

Once again, we at mountkinabaluclimb.com, wish you a pleasant journey to Sabah!

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply